Graduate Student Fellowship/Award Recipients

OGFA facilitates Florida State University’s graduate students in their nomination and application for national and international awards. We do this by providing information about awards through the lens of ongoing professional development, portfolio building, development of communication and writing skills, and engaging scholarly development from a holistic approach. The Graduate Student Recognition database dates back to 2011. This space is dedicated to celebrating the extraordinary accomplishments of graduate student award recipients, facilitating peer to peer connections, and helping the community at large recognize the invaluable research and work in action that often take place behind the scenes in the “graduate world”.

Keeping the Office of Graduate Fellowships and Awards up to date about your awards helps the University recognize and publicize your accomplishments. Please email us at ogfa-info@fsu.edu when you receive an award notification so that we can continue to celebrate you!


title-inside title-centered
2
Name Award College/Institution Department/School/Program Degree Program Year Award Received
Aaron Rodriguez Alfred P. Sloan Foundation Grant Arts and Sciences English Doctoral 2021
Aaron Rodriguez NEH Digital Humanities Advancement Grant Arts and Sciences English Doctoral 2021
Abdulaziz Alenezi Embassy of the State of Kuwait Scholarship Education Sport Management Master's 2021
Abigail Engleman John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship Arts and Sciences Biological Science Doctoral 2021
Ajiththa Suganthan Fulbright Foreign Student Program Fine Arts Art History Master's 2021
Alaa Alamoudi Government of Saudi Arabia Scholarship Social Sciences and Public Policy Public Health Master's 2021
Alaba Ilesanmi McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Music Music Doctoral 2021
Alberto Garcia-Marrero Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Law Law Doctoral 2021
Alexandra Brooks Southern States and Fischer Family Scholarship Criminology and Criminal Justice Criminology and Criminal Justice Master's 2021
Anas Alghamdi Government of Saudi Arabia Scholarship Social Sciences and Public Policy Public Health Master's 2021
Andre Silburn Fulbright Foreign Student Program Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Annais Muschett-Bonilla McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Arts and Sciences Biological Science Doctoral 2021
Anne Reed FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Doctoral 2021
Antonia Manzella MAIP Fellowship Communication and Information School of Communication Master's 2021
Ashley Dawdy Save Our Seas Foundation Small Grant Arts and Sciences Biological Science Master's 2021
Ashley Dawdy Florida Sea Grant Guy Harvey Scholarship Arts and Sciences Biological Science Master's 2021
Ashley Edwards PEO Scholar Award Arts and Sciences Psychology Doctoral 2021
Austin Thompson NIH Ruth L. Kirschstein NRSA Individual Predoctoral Fellowship (F31) Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Master's 2021
Blake Hamilton Save Our Seas Foundation Small Grant Arts and Sciences Biological Science Master's 2021
Blake Hamilton Florida Sea Grant Guy Harvey Scholarship Arts and Sciences Biological Science Master's 2021
Brittany Brewster McKnight Dissertation Fellowship Education School of Teacher Education Doctoral 2021
Caitlyn Edwards PEO Scholar Award Arts and Sciences Neuroscience Doctoral 2021
Chélynn Randolph McKnight Dissertation Fellowship Health and Human Sciences Family & Child Sciences Doctoral 2021
Christen Petruzzelli Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Christine White FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Arts and Sciences Psychology Doctoral 2021
Conner Oswald AERA NSF Dissertation Grant Fellowship Education Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Doctoral 2021
Courtney Francis Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Education Education Doctoral 2021
Courtney Whitcher Society of Systematic Biologists - Graduate Student Research Award Arts and Sciences Biological Science Doctoral 2021
Dana Santangelo FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Arts and Sciences Psychology Doctoral 2021
Daniel Betancourt McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Medicine Biomedical Sciences Doctoral 2021
David Melito Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Davis Johnson Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Debbie Slik FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Education School of Teacher Education Doctoral 2021
Denisha Campbell American Speech-Language-Hearing Foundation Graduate Student Scholarship Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Doctoral 2021
Denisha Campbell Cindy Edelman Excellence in Teaching Fellowship Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Doctoral 2021
Desmond Wong Singapore Air Force Post-graduate Specialist Development Award Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Master's 2021
Devan Moore Future of Music Faculty Fellowship Music Music Education Doctoral 2021
Dionne Wilson Sandra K. Abell Institute for for Doctoral Students - SKAID Fellow Education School of Teacher Education Doctoral 2021
Dorianis Perez GEM Fellowship Arts and Sciences Scientific Computing Doctoral 2021
Dulat Latypov Bolashak International Scholarship of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Elif Erdem Fulbright Foreign Student Program Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Master's 2021
Elizabeth Pearce Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Elizabeth Ruff PEO Scholar Award Social Sciences and Public Policy Geography Doctoral 2021
Fatou Calixte Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Fazliddin Marsoatov E-Yurt Umidi Foundation Scholarship Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering Master's 2021
Gabriela Caviedes McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Doctoral 2021
Gene Waldron III Nancy F. Walker Memorial Scholarship Encouragement Award Music Music Master's 2021
Hannah Smith NEWH Sunshine Chapter Scholarship Fine Arts Interior Design Master's 2021
Jae eun Kim Korean Government Long-Term Fellowship for Overseas Studies Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Jaeyoung Park Korean Government Long-Term Fellowship for Overseas Studies Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Jeremy George McKnight Dissertation Fellowship Music Music Education Doctoral 2021
Joshua Manning Chateaubriand Fellowship Program Arts and Sciences Biological Science Doctoral 2021
Julia Canady Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Law Law Master's 2021
Junseok Heo Daegu Metropolitan City Fellowship Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Keeley Smith Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Keturah Young McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Education Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Doctoral 2021
Kiana Hines FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Doctoral 2021
Lexi Bandemer FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Doctoral 2021
Marah Litchford Fulbright Study/Research Award Arts and Sciences Religion Doctoral 2021
Margaret McCormick Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Mark Buckwalter McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Business Finance Doctoral 2021
Megan Behnke PEO Scholar Award Arts and Sciences Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science Doctoral 2021
Miguel Salas FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Arts and Sciences Psychology Doctoral 2021
Mika Low Singapore Air Force Post-graduate Specialist Development Award Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Master's 2021
Min Wang China Times Cultural Foundation Young Scholar Award Education Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Doctoral 2021
Mohammed Sumayli Government of Saudi Arabia Scholarship Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering Doctoral 2021
Musab Alamoudi Government of Saudi Arabia Scholarship Arts and Sciences Statistics Doctoral 2021
Myeonguk Yeo Korean Financial Supervisory Service Overseas Academic Training Program Scholarship Arts and Sciences Statistics Master's 2021
Nakita Carroll AAMFT Minority Fellowship Program - Doctoral Fellowship Health and Human Sciences Marriage and Family Therapy Doctoral 2021
Nelson Jean Francois Fulbright Foreign Student Program Social Work Social Work Master's 2021
Nerea Delgado Chateaubriand Fellowship Program Arts and Sciences Modern Languages & Linguistics Doctoral 2021
Nicholas Reese McNair Scholars Fellowship Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Doctoral 2021
Omar Nooh Government of Saudi Arabia Scholarship Communication and Information School of Information Master's 2021
Pearl Rivers PEO Scholar Award Arts and Sciences Biological Science Doctoral 2021
Rachel Carlisle Dr. Günther Findel-Stiftung/Rolf und Ursula Schneider-Stiftung Doctoral Fellowship Fine Arts Art History Doctoral 2021
Rachelle Johnson FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Arts and Sciences Psychology Doctoral 2021
Rebecca Neuffer Florida Legislative Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Renee Richardson John A. Knauss Marine Policy Fellowship Arts and Sciences Earth, Ocean & Atmospheric Science Doctoral 2021
Rose Archer McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Social Sciences and Public Policy Sociology Doctoral 2021
Ryan Kim Fermilab LHC Physics Center Graduate Scholars Program Arts and Sciences Physics Doctoral 2021
Salem Aldawsari Slag Cement Research Award Engineering Civil & Environmental Engineering Doctoral 2021
Sandugash Yergeshbayeva Chateaubriand Fellowship Program Arts and Sciences Chemistry & Biochemistry Doctoral 2021
Sarah Suber FICPA Scholarship Foundation Scholarship Business Accounting Master's 2021
Shaina Ruth Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Shannon Duncanson Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Shaylyn King FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Doctoral 2021
Shaylyn King McKnight Doctoral Fellowship Communication and Information School of Communication Science and Disorders Doctoral 2021
Shayna Cohen Florida Legislative Fellows Program Social Sciences and Public Policy Political Science Master's 2021
Shayna Harris FIREFLIES Doctoral Training Program Social Work Social Work Doctoral 2021
Soonwoo Choi Republic of Korea Air Force Sponsorship/Scholarship Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Doctoral 2021
Sophia Owais Higher Education Commission of Pakistan Foreign Scholarship Engineering Electrical & Computer Engineering Doctoral 2021
Stephen Marante Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Social Sciences and Public Policy Political Science Master's 2021
Stephen Newbold NMAAHC Center for the Study of Global Slavery Internship Fine Arts Art Education Doctoral 2021
Sung-chang Park Korean Government Long-Term Fellowship for Overseas Studies Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Teresa Simone PEO Scholar Award Fine Arts Theatre Doctoral 2021
Trey Cunningham ACC Post Graduate Scholarship Education Sport Management Master's 2021
Victor Kásper McKnight Dissertation Fellowship Education School of Teacher Education Doctoral 2021
Victor Kasper Sandra K. Abell Institute for for Doctoral Students - SKAID Fellow Education School of Teacher Education Doctoral 2021
Ximena Smith Society for American Archaeology HUGS Scholarship Arts and Sciences Anthropology Master's 2021
Yaquelin Montes de Oca Amherst Memorial Fellowship Social Work Social Work Master's 2021
Yiting Yao Florida-China Linkage Institute Tuition Exemption Program Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Master's 2021
Yongik Lee Korean Government Long-Term Fellowship for Overseas Studies Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Zachary Loyed Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Law Law JD 2021
Zenani Johnson Florida Gubernatorial Fellows Program Social Sciences and Public Policy Askew School of Public Administration & Policy Master's 2021
Zhihong Chen Singapore Air Force Post-graduate Specialist Development Award Education Educational Psychology & Learning Systems Master's 2021
Zida Wang NAEA Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Scholarship Fine Arts Art Education Doctoral 2021